Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020

Home » Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020

Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020

For every student working on a class project, creative professional making their next masterpiece or businessperson putting the finishing touches on an important presentation, there’s a laptop to match their needs and budget. However, many shoppers have brand affinities that might keep them from venturing beyond the rivers and the lakes that they’re used to. It’s the reason we see a certain brand of laptop occupying so many coffee shops. 

 
 

Best and Worst Laptop Brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

But just how good is your favorite brand? The Laptop Mag staff put the top brands to the test every year, evaluating each brand and the laptops we’ve reviewed during a designated time period (May 15, 2019 to May 15, 2020). The brands and their eligible laptops are judged using several important criteria: Reviews, Design, Support & Warranty, Innovation and Value & Selection. The scores are tallied and a winner is determined. 

This year finds Asus as our best brand. Throughout the year, the laptop OEM consistently produced systems that were equal parts powerful, beautiful and innovative. Plus, the company has a robust offering of laptops from Chromebooks to gaming systems. It’s only weak spot was its showing in the Tech Support Showdown, but even that wasn’t enough to keep the company from the top spot. 

Read on to learn how your favorite brand ranked this year.

1. Asus (88/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands: Asus

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Asus has finally risen to the top to claim the crown. After years of pushing innovative and risky features packed in the most glorious designs we’ve seen, it all finally paid off. The company practically willed products with dual-screen displays and super powerful detachable gaming machines into existence.

 

Best Asus Laptops | See Asus’ Full Report Card

2. Dell (85/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands: Dell

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Groundbreaking — that’s the word that comes to mind when we think of Dell. The Texas-based tech giant pioneered the four-sided, bezel-free display with its popular XPS line-up. It’s that eye for innovation that helped propel Dell into second place, and could potentially catapult the company into the top spot. 

Best Dell Laptops | See Dell’s Full Report Card

 

3. HP (82/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands: HP

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

The winner of our 2019 report, HP dropped a few spots this year after disappointing in our Tech Support Showdown. HP sells some of the best laptops across multiple categories — premium, business and gaming — but poor budget options weigh down its review scores. 

Best HP Laptops | See HP’s Full Report Card

4. MSI (78/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands: MSI

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

MSI not only dug itself out of the double digits this year but it fully propelled itself into the top 5 best laptop brands. The company not only improved its gaming laptops, but also expanded its selection and reconfigured the design of its core flagship laptops.

Best MSI Laptops | See MSI’s Full Report Card

5. Lenovo (77/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands: Lenovo

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Lenovo maintained its 5th place spot this year thanks to a wide selection of options and a handful of reliable products – most notably its ThinkPad line of laptops. Somehow, the company managed to improve upon the performance of what was already the best business laptop you can buy. But going too light on the innovation kept the company from rising higher in the ranks. 

Best Lenovo Laptops | See Lenovo’s Full Report Card

6. Acer (76/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Acer proved itself as a giant slayer this year, pummeling some top-dollar workstations in overall performance thanks to powerful specs.. However, the company couldn’t escape the sixth place spot due toTaiwan-based tech giant was dragged down by a series of mediocre product offerings. 

Best Acer Laptops | See Acer’s Full Report Card

6. Razer (76/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

This year’s Best and Worst Brands report finds Razer once again in a tie for sixth place. But not for long. The company continues to create gorgeous laptops sporting plenty of power. Razer’s also started expanding its horizons by targeting creative professionals with workstations that are just as tantalizing as its gaming laptops. 

Best Razer Laptops | See Razer’s Full Report Card

8. Samsung (75/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Samsung has sprung up after an incredible comeback, going from last place in 2019’s Best and Worst Brands faceoff to 8th place this year. There’s still a lot of improvements the company can make, especially in expanding their catalog, but Samsung has impressed us with the bold and colorful designs of their latest laptops.

Best Samsung Laptops | See Samsung’s Full Report Card

8. Alienware (75/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Alienware’s sophomore showing in Best and Worst Brands sees it drop from fourth place into an 8th place tie. We find the brand in the midst of a transition, saying goodbye to its Epic design in favor of the new Legend design that’s an evolved take on the company’s intergalactic theme. We expect great things from Alienware going into 2021 and think that a comeback is imminent. 

Best Alienware Laptops | See Alienware’s Full Report Card

10. Apple (73/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Apple was our third-worst brand in our 2019 Best and Worst report, and this year, the Cupertino-based tech giant is our second-worst brand after Microsoft. What contributed to Apple’s lower rank is its mixed results on our phone tech support report and its lack of diverse offerings for budget-conscious consumers — you’d be hard pressed to find an Apple laptop that doesn’t have a four-figure price tag. At the same time, we understand that Apple is a luxury brand, so while Apple may not be able to cater to its non-affluent fans, the Cupertino-based tech giant can still rise to the top of the ranks by introducing new design options and taking more risks with innovation.

Best Apple Laptops | See Apple’s Full Report Card

11. Microsoft (70/100)

 

best and worst laptop brands

(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Finishing in last place, Microsoft had a quiet year when you separate the products it released from those it announced. The new addition to its laptop/tablet lineup, the Surface Pro X, disappointed, while tried-and-true models were largely unchanged from the previous versions. There are several exciting products coming in 2020 and beyond, for what it’s worth.

Best Microsoft Laptops | See Microsoft’s Full Report Card

How we rate brands

Each laptop brand is assigned a score based on a 100-point scale. Points are awarded in five categories: Design, Reviews, Tech Support/Warranty, Innovation and Value, and Selection. Here’s what each means.

 

 

 
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Reviews (40 points): The most important aspect of any brand is the quality of its products. To determine a company’s Reviews category score, we used the ratings we gave its laptops. We took the average laptop rating for each brand (Laptop Mag rates on a scale of 1 to 5), converted that average rating to a 40-point scale and then added a 0.75-point bonus for each Editors’ Choice award.

Design (15 points): We absolutely will judge a notebook by its cover — and its sides, deck, bezel and base. Though no two notebooks look exactly the same, each brand has a design language that cuts across its product lines.

BrandReviews (40)Design (15)Support (20)Innovation (10)Value (15)Overall (100)
Asus361513101488
Dell36121491485
HP33141291482
MSI34131281178
Lenovo31121461477
Acer31111191476
Razer3312186776
Samsung3114148875
Alienware3313157775
Apple3311176673
Microsoft3111154970
Hit enter to search or ESC to close

giveaway

Compete And Earn ASUSROG REWARDS In This Tournament!

1- Follow our Twitch

Giveaway

2- Like our Facebook Page depending on your country .

Giveaway

Watch ROG North Africa streams and answer the Giveaway question correctly.

Giveaway

Our Rules

ROG MAGHREB CUP Rules (Valorant) :

  • – Registration for the tournament is available on a first come, first serve basis

    – No accepected team can bring any modification to their registration without prior permission from a tournament official

    – A team can have up to 6 players in their roster

    – Team names must not contain profanities, racist slurs or be sexual in nature.

    – Tournament administrators have the right to ask for an official ID from any player if needed.

    – There will be no further player editing when the tournament starts

    – Tournament organizer can change the match schedule at any given time (Note: If there’s any changes in the match schedule, a tournament administrator will contact all the team captains)

– If a player encounters any technical issue that prevents them from further participating in the tournament or continue an on-going game, The team will be given 5 minutes to solve the problem.
(Note: If the problem is caused by a bug or a glitch, the team captain must report to an administrator with proof, in which case the administrator will decide whether there should be a rematch or not)

Our Rules

General Tournament Rules:

– 𝗔𝗹𝗹 𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝗠𝗨𝗦𝗧 𝘂𝘀𝗲 𝗮 𝗴𝗼𝗼𝗱 𝗶𝗻𝘁𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗲𝘁 𝗰𝗼𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝘀𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗱 in order to play in no lag, no red latency conditions (8 Mbps/s or higher). Please try to use 4G and share it with your PS4 if you don’t have good ADSL internet speed or fiber.

 

– Format : 32 Players | 1 VS 1 Single Elimination Online Tournament

 

– Platform : PlayStation 4

 

– Game Mode : Friendlies

 

– Half Length : 6 Minutes

 

– Controls : Any

 

– Game Speed : Normal

 

– Squad Type : Online (𝗡𝗢 𝗖𝗨𝗦𝗧𝗢𝗠 𝗦𝗤𝗨𝗔𝗗). If your adversary has a custom squad, don’t play, quit the match quickly and invite him back, make a screenshot and send it on Discord).

 

– Weather Conditions : Clear and sunny

 

– In case of a draw, 𝗴𝗼𝗹𝗱𝗲𝗻 𝗴𝗼𝗮𝗹 𝗿𝘂𝗹𝗲 𝗮𝗽𝗽𝗹𝗶𝗲𝘀. Players will have to start another match and the first person that scores WINS 

 

– If a player disconnects during a match, rematch and continue with the same score as the previous match.

 

– If a player disconnects a second time, he’ll be disqualified.

 

– In the FINAL MATCH, in case of a draw, players will have to play a 2nd match, if it’s a 2nd draw, players will have to play a 3rd match with 𝗴𝗼𝗹𝗱𝗲𝗻 𝗴𝗼𝗮𝗹 𝗿𝘂𝗹𝗲, the first person that scores WINS the final

– All players MUST be present in Discord chat and follow fb.gg/SirTl3eb to keep track of results and contact adversaries.

 

– All players NEED to check in and contact each others on Discord 1 hour before the start of the tournament (19:00 GMT+1). 𝗬𝗼𝘂 𝗻𝗲𝗲𝗱 𝘁𝗼 𝗰𝗵𝗲𝗰𝗸 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝗰𝗼𝗻𝗳𝗶𝗿𝗺 𝘆𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝗣𝗦𝗡 𝗜𝗗 𝗶𝗻 𝗼𝗻𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗰𝗼𝗿𝗱’𝘀 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺𝘀 ( 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺 𝟭 – 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺 𝟮 – 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺 𝟯 -𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺 𝟰… 𝟴 𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝗶𝗻 𝗲𝗮𝗰𝗵 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺, 𝗶𝗳 𝘆𝗼𝘂 𝘀𝗲𝗲 𝘆𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝗣𝗦𝗡 𝗜𝗗 𝗶𝗻 𝗼𝗻𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺𝘀, 𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗲𝗿 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗺, 𝗰𝗼𝗻𝗳𝗶𝗿𝗺 𝘆𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝗽𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝗮𝗱𝗱 𝘆𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝗮𝗱𝘃𝗲𝗿𝘀𝗮𝗿𝘆).

 

– If a match is played before the scheduled time (20:00 GMT+1), it will not be considered as the official result.

 

– The tournament starts at 20:00 GMT+1 minimum. 𝗔𝗹𝗹 𝗣𝗹𝗮𝘆𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝘄𝗶𝗹𝗹 𝗯𝗲 𝗴𝗶𝘃𝗲𝗻 𝗮𝗻 𝗲𝘅𝘁𝗿𝗮 20 𝗺𝗶𝗻𝘂𝘁𝗲𝘀 𝘁𝗼 𝗷𝗼𝗶𝗻 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘁 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗰𝗵. Not showing up, failing to join within the 20 minutes or keeping the other player waiting will result in your disqualification.

– All players MUST 𝘁𝗮𝗸𝗲 𝗮 𝘀𝗰𝗿𝗲𝗲𝗻𝘀𝗵𝗼𝘁 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝘄𝗿𝗶𝘁𝗲 𝘁𝗵𝗲𝗶𝗿 𝘀𝗰𝗼𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗮𝗳𝘁𝗲𝗿 𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗿𝘆 𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗰𝗵 in of Discord’s rooms they’re assigned room ( room 1 – room 2 – room 3 -room 4).

 

– It is required for the players that reach the final match to 𝗿𝗲𝗰𝗼𝗿𝗱 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗰𝗵 𝗼𝗿 𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗰𝗵𝗲𝘀 𝘃𝗶𝗮 𝗣𝗦𝟰 𝗦𝗛𝗔𝗥𝗘 𝗯𝘂𝘁𝘁𝗼𝗻 𝗼𝗿 𝗮𝗻𝘆 𝗼𝘁𝗵𝗲𝗿 𝗰𝗮𝗽𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 and send it to Sir Tl3eb admin Samy @Geekawy in order to be featured in highlight videos or live streams.

 

– 𝗔𝗻𝘆 𝗳𝗼𝗿𝗺 𝗼𝗳 𝗰𝗵𝗲𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗼𝗿 𝗵𝗮𝘁𝗲 𝘀𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗰𝗵 𝘁𝗼𝘄𝗮𝗿𝗱𝘀 𝗼𝘁𝗵𝗲𝗿 𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝘄𝗶𝗹𝗹 𝗹𝗲𝗮𝗱 𝘁𝗼 𝗱𝗶𝘀𝗾𝘂𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗳𝗶𝗰𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻. 𝗟𝗮𝗰𝗸 𝗼𝗳 𝗰𝗼𝗼𝗽𝗲𝗿𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝘄𝗶𝘁𝗵 𝗮𝗱𝗺𝗶𝗻(𝘀) 𝗰𝗼𝘂𝗹𝗱 𝗿𝗲𝘀𝘂𝗹𝘁 𝗶𝗻 𝗳𝗼𝗿𝗳𝗲𝗶𝘁 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝘂𝗽𝗰𝗼𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝘁𝗼𝘂𝗿𝗻𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀.

 

– 𝗜𝗻 𝗼𝗿𝗱𝗲𝗿 𝘁𝗼 𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘃𝗲 𝗮𝗻 𝗶𝘀𝘀𝘂𝗲𝘀 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝗶𝗻𝘀𝘂𝗿𝗲 𝗳𝗮𝗶𝗿 𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 𝘁𝗼 𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗿𝘆𝗼𝗻𝗲. 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿𝗻𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁❜𝘀 𝗮𝗱𝗺𝗶𝗻(𝘀) 𝗵𝗮𝘃𝗲 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗿𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁 𝘁𝗼 𝗺𝗼𝗱𝗶𝗳𝘆, 𝗲𝗱𝗶𝘁 𝗼𝗿 𝗰𝗵𝗮𝗻𝗴𝗲 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗿𝘂𝗹𝗲𝘀. 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿𝗻𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁❜𝘀 𝗮𝗱𝗺𝗶𝗻(𝘀) 𝗱𝗲𝗰𝗶𝘀𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀 𝗮𝗿𝗲 𝗳𝗶𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗿𝗲𝗴𝗮𝗿𝗱𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗱𝗶𝘀𝗽𝘂𝘁𝗲𝘀.

▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎▪︎

Game Specific Rules:

QUICK FACTS:

Intro : Gaming Content Creator

A.K.A : Geekawy

Games Genres :  RPG – Action/Adventure – Sport…

Favorite Online Game : FIFA 21

Sir Tl3eb is a gaming media that was founded by Samy Gadou, a young passionate gamer and ambitious content creator that strives everyday to share, transmit with love his passion for the gaming culture.
In 2019 and 2020, he was a co-host on “MultiPlayer” show, the first gaming talk show on moroccan national TV channel 2M.

Sir Tl3eb is a gaming media that was founded by Samy Gadou, a young passionate gamer and ambitious content creator that strives everyday to share, transmit with love his passion for the gaming culture.
In 2019 and 2020, he was a co-host on “MultiPlayer” show, the first gaming talk show on moroccan national TV channel 2M.

all tournament

QUICK FACTS:

 

Intro : Moroccan professional gamer

A.K.A. : FREZZER

Is : Pro gamer

From : Moroccan

Type : Gaming

Gender : Male

Birth : 19 February

 

 

 

Redouane (born February 19), better known as FREZZER, is an ambitious Moroccan multi-fighting games champion who has been playing Versus Fighting for more than 25 years. He’s currently a professional player sponsored by the Emirati Team ‘vSlash Esports’.

In Addition to playing professionally, FREZZER is the Production Manager of the Tiger Cave Events who has been organizing and administrating tournaments from top to bottom; from tournament creation to marketing, sign ups ,and day-of-event tasks with the help of the Tiger Cave staff.

TEAM

Our Rules

General Tournament Rules:

-Entry is Free.
-Registration closes at 19:00 GMT.
 
-Tournament starts at 20:00 GMT.
 
-Format: Double-elimination brackets. 2/3 games until finals. 3/5 games for Winners, Losers, and Grand Finals.
 
-Registration is limited to the following regions: North Africa, Europe.
 
-Registration is capped to 32 entrants per game.
 
-Winner must report the match on https://discord.gg/FvDdefTF6v
 
-Players MUST play on a wired connection. If wireless is suspected, a picture of a wired connection may be requested by PM or TO.

 

 
 
-Disclaimer: If we find out you are playing in another bracket and it ends up holding up our bracket, you can be disqualified at the TO’s discretion.
 
-If we find out that someone else is playing for you, it will result in a disqualification.
-You must be in https://discord.gg/FvDdefTF6v chat to keep track of results and contact opponent(s).
-By registering for a Tiger Cave Gaming Event, you are aware that you are responsible for planning accordingly to compete at your scheduled times.
-You are responsible for checking-in before the official start time. If you are called for your match and are not present, you may be put into the losers bracket or disqualified at the judge’s discretion.

Game Specific Rules:

all tournaments

all tournament

    There are no active tournaments for selected games.

all tournament